News

UPDATE - ALGAL BLOOM WARNING FOR WELLSTEAD ESTUARY IN BREMER BAY

6 August 2015

In April 2014, the Department of Health issued a warning for people to avoid contact with an algal bloom that has formed in the Wellstead Estuary in Bremer Bay.

The Department of Water sampled the Wellstead Estuary on July 1 and the algal bloom is still present. While counts are lower than previous samples the cell density is still at high enough levels requiring a Health Warning. Contact with, or ingestion of affected water may cause some ill health effects and skin irritation. It is recommended that recreational activities such as swimming, wading, and shellfish collection in the Wellstead Estuary be avoided, particularly in the areas where discolouration is still visible. Fish and crabs are not affected by the bloom, but should be washed in clean fresh water and cooked.

Hopefully the numbers will continue to decline with cooler temperatures and winter rainfall prior to the next set of testing, which will be conducted in September 2015.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding use of the Estuary please contact the Shire office on 08 9835 1022.


View news archive >>

  1. 2017
  2. 2016
  3. 2015
  4. 2014
  5. 2013
  6. 2011